Thursday, November 15, 2012

Wow, so there IS a name for the fluctuating on again/off again fasting I do?? Did not know that! I've been reading about it for the last hour (instead of going to sleep, as I had planned lol) - it's called Intermittent Fasting! This kinda reminds me of the time, a couple years back, when I discovered that my odd hot/cold showers actually had a name - Contrast showers. lol

More on this later. Hoping to get some sleep soon.

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Weight Loss - Progress: - 55.9 pounds, since late June =)

Yay, mobile posting works! Downloaded the app on my phone, so I will probably be using this blog a *lot* more often! lol

So, a bit has changed since my last blog. For one thing, I have lost over 50 pounds!! =)
I still have more than 100 pounds to lose to get to my goal, but i'm happy!


I have went down a couple clothing sizes. I wear those stretchy JMS denim-like pants, they look like jeans, but not really, ya know? lol So anyway, I was wearing a size 4X in late June (when I was at my highest weight, EVER!) - and now i'm wearing a size 2X, and they are fitting a little loser already.
My goal is a size 12/14.

The pic on the left was taken in June, 
not long before a group of us left for the beach.
This picture had a HUGE effect on me.
I started losing weight late June, while at the beach.
The pic on the right was taken in early September.

Taken in October

Late October.. Yeah, flabby arm, I know. lol
But I am happy with the progress!

Can't wait to get to goal!
120 pounds to go.
But, I only have about 5 more pounds to go,
to get to my next "mini goal". :)
Setting mini goals makes it easier to stay motivated.

If anyone else is reading this blog, and trying to lose weight..
I am inviting you to join my weight loss group, on Facebook!
We share tips, support one another and keep each other motivated. :)

I will post more here soon..I've had sleep issues lately.
It's 9:AM - and I wasn't able to get to sleep at ALL last night.
So.. Not sure whether to try to stay up until tonight,
and get to bed early....or try to fall asleep now.
Insomnia sucks.

Test post

Testing this blogger app on my phone... =p

Adding a current pic, too, hoping it works...